Scholarship Recipients

2017-2018 SCHOLARSHIP ANNOUNCEMENTS

The School provided $112,499.39 in scholarships in support of 35 students.

RWB SCHOOL PROFESSIONAL DIVISION SUMMER SESSION SCHOLARSHIP
AWARDED AT THE 37TH ANNUAL MB PROVINCIAL DANCE FESTIVAL
Evelyn Little / Level 1,
Winnipeg, MB

DOREEN MACDONALD SCHOLARSHIP
AWARDED AT FIRST STEPS 2017
Sarah Snider / Level 7
Barrie, ON

MILLICENT ROCKWELL DONNELLY BURSARY
Olivia Koppanyi / Level 2
Winnipeg, MB

PADDY STONE SCHOLARSHIP
AWARDED AT FIRST STEPS 2017
Karyn Maertens / 2017 Teacher Training Program Graduate
Winnipeg, MB

SHELLEY SHAPIRO BLUM SCHOLARSHIP
Sarah Anderson / Level 6
Nanaimo, BC

RWB SCHOOL PROFESSIONAL DIVISION SCHOLARSHIPS
Shinichiro Ebe (Japan Grand Prix) / Level 5
Saitama, Japan
Emma Johnson (IBC/ADC) / Level 4
Dousman, WI
Takaya Kako (Japan Grand Prix) / Level 6
Aichi, Japan

LEON & LORRAINE RUBIN SCHOLARSHIP
Taisi Tollasepp / Level 3
Toronto, ON

DAVID PEREGRINE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Dante Arias / Level 4
Vancouver, BC

UNIVERSITY WOMEN’S CLUB PERFORMING ARTS BURSARY
Elisha Woo / Level 3
Winnipeg, MB

DAIMLER-CHRYSLER SCHOLARSHIP
Jakobe Geddes / Level 5
Kumamoto, Japan

RENE HIGHWAY SCHOLARSHIP
Ryo Hamasaki / Level 7
Kumamoto, Japan

JANE MCEVOY O’DONNELL SCHOLARSHIP
Felix Jinga / Level 3
London, ON

DR. ALICE CHEATLEY SCHOLARSHIP
Natsume Kimura / Level 7
Kyoto, Japan

KALLY KENNEDY SCHOLARSHIP
Emilia Radawetz / Teacher Training Program Year 2
Winnipeg, MB

NIJINSKI DANCE SCHOLARSHIP
Niki Powell / Level 2
Winnipeg, MB

ODETTE & ODILE SCHOLARSHIP
Emma Curtis / Level 4
Brampton, ON

JUANITA Y. ALEXANDER SCHOLARSHIP FOR ARTISTIC EXCELLENCE
Marin Greenan / Level 6
Langley, BC

INVESTORS GROUP PROFESSIONAL DIVISION SUMMER SCHOLARSHIPS
SUMMER 2017
Hanna Rhodes (SK)
Clara Kearl (AB)
Sophie Hargreaves (BC)
Sydney Kinisky (ON)
Julia Barkhouse (NS)
Lily Murray (NB)
Lorynn Crawford (PE)
Abagayle Edwards (NL)
Quintin Cianci (PQ)
Oscar Lavitt (MB)

INVESTORS GROUP FALL/WINTER PROFESSIONAL DIVISION SCHOLARSHIPX
Quintin Cianci / Level 6
Kirkland, PQ
Connor Grant-Canseco / Level 4
Winnipeg, MB
Morgan Harms / Level 4
Snowflake, MB
Nathaniel Ritter-Magot / Level 3
Regina, SK

CRAIG MUSIC & ENTERTAINMENT SCHOLARSHIP
Nathaniel Ritter-Magot / Level 3
Regina, SK

ESSO KIDS AWARD OF EXCELLENCE SCHOLARSHIP
Ethan Ribeiro / Level 6
Kitchener, ON

ENDOWMENT AWARD
Shinichiro Ebe / Level 5
Saitama, Japan

ROSE & BEREL SHOLOM MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Avery Grant / Level 4
Wetaskiwin, ON

JULIA ARKOS MEMORIAL AWARD
Henriette Hartl / Level 7
Queensland, Australia

ANR PIPELINE SCHOLARSHIP
Emma Johnson / Level 4
Dousman, WI

CANADIAN PACIFIC SCHOLARSHIP
Jasmine Brown / Level 7
Nanaimo, BC

RWB ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIPS
Tayte Brown / Level 4
Vancouver, BC
Julianne Chartier / Level 5
Winnipeg, MB
Cameron Fraser-Monroe / Level 7
Vernon, BC

FOUNDERS SCHOLARSHIP
Hannah Smith / Level 6
Winnipeg, MB

ROYAL BANK OF CANADA AWARD
Aiden Bazylinski / Level 2
Red Deer, AB
Emma Curtis / Level 4
Brampton, ON
Corson Kolynko / Level 5
Brooklin, ON

DOUGLAS & ELIZABETH MACEWAN SCHOLARSHIP
Erin Atkinson / Aspirant
Amherstberg, NS
Kolbie Edwards / Aspirant
Winfield, BC

EVELYN HART SCHOLARSHIP
Sarah Snider / Level 7
Barrie, ON

ARNOLD SPOHR SCHOLARSHIP
Ryley Krauss / Level 7
St. Albert, AB
Tymin Keown / Level 7
Victoria, BC

PRINCE EDWARD AWARD
Bridget Lee / Level 6
North Canton, OH
Michel Lavoie / Level 7
Winnipeg, MB

DAIMLER-CHRYSLER SCHOLARSHIP
Jakobe Geddes / Level 5
Nanaimo, BC

INVESTORS GROUP NATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS
Read the press release HERE.
Alberta: Clara Kearl, Langdon, AB
British Columbia: Sophie Hargreaves, Trail, BC
Manitoba: Oscar Lavitt, Winnipeg, MB
New Brunswick: Lily Murray, Fredericton, NB
Newfoundland: Abagayle Edwards, Torbay, NL
Nova Scotia: Julia Barkhouse, Dartmouth, NS
Ontario: Sydney Kinisky, Thunder Bay, ON
Prince Edward Island: Lorynn Crawford, Mount Herbert, PE
Québec: Quintin Cianci, Kirkland, PQ
Saskatchewan: Hannah Rhodes, Saskatoon, SK

RWB School: Find Us on Facebook