2016/17 Scholarship Recepients

2016-2017 SCHOLARSHIP ANNOUNCEMENTS - Thursday, November 10th, 2016

DOREEN MACDONALD SCHOLARSHIP
Awarded at First Steps 2016
Nathaniel Moore - 2016 Ballet Academic Graduate
Corpus Christi, Texas

MILLICENT ROCKWELL DONNELLY BURSARY
Abby Harris - Level 4
Winnipeg, MB

PADDY STONE SCHOLARSHIP
Awarded at First Steps 2016
Nathaniel Moore - 2016 Ballet Academic Graduate
Corpus Christi, Texas

LEON & LORRAINE RUBIN SCHOLARSHIP
Ethan Rodrigues – Level 4
Guelph, ON

DAVID PEREGRINE MEMORIAL AWARD
Connor Grant-Canseco – Level 3
Winnipeg, MB

UNIVERSITY WOMEN’S CLUB PERFORMING ARTS BURSARY
Elisha Woo – Level 2
Winnipeg, MB

DAIMLER-CHRYSLER SCHOLARSHIP
Toya Debari – Level 2
Kanagawa, Japan

RENE HIGHWAY SCHOLARSHIP
Bryce Taylor - Level 7
Yarker, ON

JANE MCEVOY O’DONNELL SCHOLARSHIP
Josh Phillips - Level 7
Chilliwack, BC

DR. ALICE CHEATLEY SCHOLARSHIP
Jasmine Brown - Level 6
Nanaimo, BC

KALLY KENNEDY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Karyn Maertens - Teacher Training Program Year 3
Winnipeg, MB

ODETTE & ODILE SCHOLARSHIP
Emma Courish – Level 4
Halifax, NS

JUANITA Y. ALEXANDER SCHOLARSHIP FOR ARTISTIC EXCELLENCE
Clare Fleming – Level 7
Kelowna, BC

INVESTORS GROUP SUMMER SCHOLARSHIPS (SUMMER 2016)
Avery Grant - AB
Florence Nadeau - PQ
Julia Boyd - SK
Sydney Dowden - NL
Harmony Mills - BC
Simon Jackson - NB
Laura Johnson - NS
Kristina Zhukalina - PE
Sophia Zonni – ON
Selah St. Hilaire - MB

INVESTORS GROUP PROFESSIONAL DIVISION FALL/WINTER SCHOLARSHIPS
Julianna Generoux – Level 4 - Okotoks, AB
Avery Grant – Level 3 - Wetaskiwin, AB
Nathaniel Ritter-Magot – Level 2 - Regina, SK
Jonah Schroeder – Level 7 - Morden, MB

CRAIG MUSIC & ENTERTAINMENT SCHOLARSHIP
Conrad Mueller – Level 7
Amherstburg, ON

ESSO KIDS AWARD OF EXCELLENCE SCHOLARSHIP
Tymin Keown – Level 6
Victoria, BC

ENDOWMENT AWARD
Henriette Hartl – Level 6 – Queensland, Australia
Ryo Hamasaki – Level 6 – Kumamoto, Japan

ROSE & BEREL SHOLOM MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP
Marin Greenan – Level 5
Langley, BC

JULIA ARKOS MEMORIAL AWARD
Sydney Barber – Level 7
Lakeville, MN

CANADIAN PACIFIC SCHOLARSHIP
Sarah Snider – Level 6
Barrie, ON

RWB ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIP
Hannah Smith – Level 5 Winnipeg, MB
Jonah Schroeder – Level 7 – Morden, MB

FOUNDERS SCHOLARSHIP
Michaela Skuce – Level 7
Rossland, BC

ROYAL BANK OF CANADA AWARD
Tania Angelovski – Level 7 – Windsor, ON
Roman Chorneyko – Level 7 – Saskatoon, SK
Morgan Harms – Level 3 – Snowflake, MB
Felix Jinga – Level 2 – London, ON
Seung Yeon Lee – Level 7 – Seoul, Korea
Ethan Rodrigues – Level 4 – Guelph, ON
Michaela Skuce – Level 4 – Rossland, BC
Hannah Smith – Level 5 – Winnipeg, MB
Taisi Tollasepp – Level 2 – Toronto, ON

DOUGLAS & ELIZABETH MACEWAN SCHOLARSHIP
Victoria Jenkins – Aspirant – San Diego, CA
Liam Saito – Aspirant – Florence, MA

EVELYN HART SCHOLARSHIP
Ana Mekvabishvili - Level 5
Tbilisi, Georgia

ARNOLD SPOHR SCHOLARSHIP
Tania Angelovski – Level 7 – Windsor, ON
Liam Reid – Level 7 – Gloucester, ON

PRINCE EDWARD AWARD
Seung Yeon Lee – Level 7 – Seoul, Korea
Michel Lavoie – Level 6 – Winnipeg, MB

Past Scholarship Recipients

2015/16 Scholarships

Individual Giving

Individual Giving

Your support is crucial in maintaining the dramatic beauty and elegance that our audiences applaud each season.

Read More

Corporate Sponsorship

Corporate Sponsorship

Corporate investment opportunities enable you to partner with RWB in creating, presenting and teaching outstanding dance.

Read More

David Moroni School Endowment

David Moroni School Endowment

Read More